Privacy Policy

Effective date: October 1, 2020

Who We Are and What This Policy

We at Wizard Labs, Inc. (“Wizard Labs”, “Us”, “We, or “Our”) know you care about how your personal information (“Personal Information”) is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the “Wizard Labs” mobile application (“Application”) or the website located at www.wizard.io (collectively, the “Service”) in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways. Remember that your use of Service is at all times subject to the Terms of Service, which incorporates this Privacy Policy and out Community Guidelines. Any terms we use in this Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Terms of Service.

Here’s the Info We Collect

Wizard Labs collects only the following types of information:

Information You Provide to Us:

We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to Us. For example, through the registration process and/or through your account settings, we may collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, and third-party account credentials (for example, your log-in credentials for Facebook or other third party sites). In addition, You may provide Us with Your Content (as defined in our Terms of Service). Please see the Terms of Service to understand what rights We have to use such content. Also, if you provide your third-party account credentials to us or otherwise sign in to the Service through a third party site or service, you understand some content and/or information in those accounts (“Third Party Account Information”) may be transmitted into your account with, and that Third Party Account Information transmitted to the Service is covered by this Privacy Policy. Certain information may be required to register with us or to take advantage of some of our features.

Sharing with the Wizard Labs Community or Social Media:

The Service will permit you to publish or post Your Content – to the Wizard Labs community (or on social media such as Facebook or Twitter). If you elect to share such information – it will be disclosed to your intended audience. The functionality of the Application will make it clear when you are about to share information in this manner – and the audience it will be disclosed to. For example, a video you share generally to the Wizard Labs community will be publicly accessible.

Other Information Collected from Your Use of the Site or Application (Like “Cookies”):

Whenever you interact with our website or Application, we may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser or device, which may include your IP address, device identification, “cookie” information, the type of browser and/or device you’re using to access our Service, and the page or feature you requested. “Cookies” are identifiers we transfer to your browser or device that allow us to recognize your browser or device and tell us how and when pages and features in our Site or Application are visited and by how many people. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or device to prevent or limit your device’s acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our features.

Our advertising partners may also transmit cookies to your browser or device, when you click on ads that appear on the Service. Also, if you click on a link to a third party website or service, such third party may also transmit cookies to you. Again, this Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties, and we aren’t responsible for their privacy policies and practices.

We may use this data to customize content for you that we think you might like, based on your usage patterns. We may also use it to improve the Service – for example, this data can tell us how often users use a particular feature of the Service, and we can use that knowledge to make the Service interesting to as many users as possible.

Information Collected From Other Websites and Do Not Track Policy:

Through cookies we place on your browser or device, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Just like any other usage information we collect, this information allows us to improve the Services and customize your online experience, and otherwise as described in this Privacy Policy. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and/or across different websites. Our Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our Services.

Here’s How We Use Your Info

Wizard Labs uses your Personal Information as follows:

  • To provide you with the features, functions and benefits of the Service.
  • To help us internally operate and maintain the Service (such as, for the purposes of fixing malfunctions, testing our security systems, etc.).
  • To enhance, improve and further develop the Service (such as, creating new features or functions, refining the user experience, increasing the technical performance of our Products, etc.).
  • We will use your contact information to provide you with notices relate to your use of the Service (such as account notifications and legal notices).
  • We will use your contact information (such as, your email address) to provide you with promotional and marketing emails. You can opt-out of receiving certain types of promotional and marketing emails – but in such case you may not receive the full benefit of the Service. Opting-out can be done by following the instructions set forth in the email (usually in the footer).
  • To help personalize the Service experience for you (such as, remembering your information so you will not have to enter it each time you open the Application on your mobile device).
  • And for the other purposes referenced in the “Who We Share Info With” section below.

Info that Does Not Identify You

We may anonymize the information we collect from you so that you are not individually identified, and provide that information to our partners or the public in general. For example, we may publish public reports regarding how often general users participate in certain event or activities. To be clear – such disclosures will not identify you!

Who We Share Info With

We neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone. We may share your Personal Information with some third parties – but only as described in this section:

With your Consent (Such as, Social Sharing):

We may share your Content with third parties with your consent (for example, if you consent to us sharing certain information with the Wizard Labs community or posting to a third party account on your behalf, such as to your Facebook wall or Twitter feed). The functionality of the Site and Application will make it clear when you are about to share information in this manner – and the audience it will be disclosed to.

Agents:

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. For example, we may use third parties to provide marketing, advertising, communications, infrastructure and IT services, provide customer service, process and administer consumer surveys, etc. In addition, we use a third party provider to process credit card transactions and to capture and report our data analytics. In the course of providing such services, these third party providers may have access to your information. But, they are only authorized to use or disclose your information in connection with providing us with their services.

Profile Information for the Wizard Labs Community:

Certain user profile information, including your name and location, may be displayed to other users to facilitate user interaction within the Service or address your request for our services. Your account privacy settings may allow you to limit the other users who can see the Personal Information in your user profile and/or what information in your user profile is visible to others. Please remember that any content you upload to your public user profile, along with any Personal Information or content that you voluntarily disclose online in a manner other users can view (on discussion boards, in messages and chat areas, etc.) becomes publicly available, and can be collected and used by anyone. Your user name may also be displayed to other users if and when you send messages or comments or upload images or videos through the Service and other users can contact you through messages and comments. Additionally, if you sign into the Service through a third party social networking site or service, your list of “friends” from that site or service may be automatically imported to the Service, and such “friends,” if they are also registered users of the Services, may be able to access certain non-public information you have entered in your Service user profile. Again, we do not control the policies and practices of any other third party site or service.

Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell the assets of Wizard Labs, Inc. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that would be transferred. Also, if we (or our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, your information could be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party.

Protection of Wizard Labs and Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we believe is necessary to comply with law or court order; enforce or apply our Terms of Service; detect and handle payment fraud, or otherwise to protect the rights, property, or safety of Wizard Labs, our employees, our users, or others.

California Residents:

Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes, and providing contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: support@wizardlabs.gg.

Third Party Advertising

Advertisements that may appear on the Service are sometimes served directly by third party advertisers. They automatically receive your IP address or device ID when this happens. Third party advertisers may also use other technologies (such as cookies, JavaScript, or web beacons) to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize their advertising content. In this way, they may compile information about where individuals using your computer or browser saw their advertisements and determine which advertisements were clicked.

Wizard Labs will not provide these third party advertisers with any access to your Personal Information without your consent or except as part of a specific program or feature for which you will have the ability to opt-in. However, please note that if an advertiser asks us to show an advertisement to a certain audience or audience segment and you respond to that advertisement, the advertiser or ad-server may conclude that you fit the description of the audience they were trying to reach. In addition, we may allow advertisers to choose the demographic information of users who will see their advertisements and/or promotional offers and you agree that we may provide any of the information we have collected from you in non- personally identifiable form to an advertiser, in order for that advertiser to select the appropriate audience for those advertisements and/or offers. For example, we might use the fact you are located in San Francisco to show you ads or offers for San Francisco businesses, but we will not tell such businesses who you are.

You should consult the respective privacy policies of all third-party ad servers or ad networks you know are used in connection with the Service. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other advertisers or websites.

What You Can Do to Your Personal Information

Deleting your Account:

You can delete your account by emailing customer support at support@wizardlabs.gg. Subject to the “Limitations on Deletion” section below, when you request us to delete your account for the Service, your data will be permanently deleted from our servers and access to your account will be disabled.

Limitations on Deletion:

Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your account, your Personal Information may be retained by us on back-up servers indefinitely. In addition, we will continue to retain and use anonymized data (meaning data that does not specifically identify you). We keep such servers to help protect the stability and availability of the Service (such as protecting it from viruses and malfunctions).

In addition, copies of your information may remain viewable elsewhere to the extent it has been publicly published by your or otherwise shared by you with others (such as, message you posted to friends on the Service).

We may also retain certain information to prevent identity theft and other misconduct even if deletion has been requested.

We may also indefinitely retain and use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

Laws and Regulations:

We may also indefinitely retain and use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

The Location of Your Info

While your Personal Information is in our possession, it will be stored at hosting facilities located in the USA. These facilities are either operated by Wizard Labs or our third party providers. By using the Service you are consenting to have your Personal Information stored, transferred and processed in the USA.

The Security of Your Info

Wizard Labs takes certain precautions to protect your Personal Information and to limit the risk that it will be accessed without authorization, including use of certain industry standard technologies and practices such as encryption, pseudonymization, and hashing. That said, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time. No security system is perfect - so your use of the Service is at your own risk.

If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you via email, phone, physical mail, or by a posting on your Service account page - so that you can take appropriate protective steps. Pursuant to our Terms of Service you have consented to receive such notice by electronic means (provided that such consent is void where prohibited by applicable law). To receive a free written notice of a security breach, or if you have any questions about the security of the Service, please contact us at support@wizardlabs.gg.

In addition to the security measures referenced above, your Service account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

Protecting Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register for the Service or send any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that a child under 13 may have provided us personal information, please contact us at support@wizardlabs.gg.

EU Residents

If you are a resident of the European Union (“EU”), United Kingdom, Lichtenstein, Norway, or Iceland, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with respect to your Personal Data, as outlined below.

For this section, we use the terms “Personal Data” and “processing” as they are defined in the GDPR, but “Personal Data” generally means information that can be used to individually identify a person, and “processing” generally covers actions that can be performed in connection with data such as collection, use, storage and disclosure. Wizard Labs will be the controller of your Personal Data processed in connection with the Service.

If there are any conflicts between this section and any other provision of this Privacy Policy, the policy or portion that is more protective of Personal Data shall control to the extent of such conflict. If you have any questions about this section or whether any of the following applies to you, please contact us at support@wizardlabs.gg. Note that we may also process Personal Data of our customers’ end users or employees in connection with our provision of services to customers, in which case we are the processor of Personal Data. If we are the processor of your Personal Data (i.e., not the controller), please contact the controller party in the first instance to address your rights with respect to such data.

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We collect Personal Data about you when you provide such information directly to us, when third parties such as our business partners or service providers provide us with Personal Data about you, or when Personal Data about you is automatically collected in connection with your use of our Service, in accordance with the information set forth in the table below:

Category of DataSource of DataPurpose of Processing
Email AddressYou (the Data Subject)Provision of the Service; Business Analytics
Age/BirthdayYou (the Data Subject)Provision of the Service; Business Analytics
Location (city, country)You (the Data Subject); Amplitude Analytics (https://amplitude.com/)Provision of the Service; Business Analytics
LanguageAmplitude Analytics (https://amplitude.com/)Business Analytics
IP AddressYou (the Data Subject) via Server LogsProvision of the Service; Business Analytics
Profile ImageYou (the Data Subject)Provision of the Service; Business Analytics
Social Reach (e.g., friends, channels, pages, followers, subscribers)You (the Data Subject) via Authenticated Social Platforms (e.g., Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Twitch, Periscope); ChannelMeter (https://channelmeter.com/)Display in App UI; Provision of the Service; Business Analytics
Social Authentication Token & Public Profile (e.g., picture, age, gender and other information displayed publicly)You (the Data Subject) via Authenticated Social Platforms (e.g., Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Twitch, Periscope)Provision of the Service; Business Analytics

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

We process Personal Data to operate, improve, understand and personalize our Service. For example, we use Personal Data to:

  • Create and manage user profiles and content
  • Communicate with you about the Service
  • Contact you about Service announcements, updates or offers
  • Provide support and assistance for the Service
  • Personalize Service content and communications based on your preferences
  • Meet contract or legal obligations
  • Respond to user inquiries
  • Fulfill user requests
  • Comply with our legal or contractual obligations
  • Resolve disputes
  • Protect against or deter fraudulent, illegal or harmful actions
  • Enforce our Terms of Service

We will only process your Personal Data if we have a lawful basis for doing so. Lawful bases for processing include consent, contractual necessity and our “legitimate interests” or the legitimate interest of others, as further described below:

  • Contractual Necessity: We process the following categories of Personal Data as a matter of “contractual necessity”, meaning that we need to process the data to perform under our Terms of Service with you, which enables us to provide you with the Service. When we process data due to contractual necessity, failure to provide such Personal Data will result in your inability to use some or all portions of the Service that require such data:
    • Email Address
    • Social Authentication Token & Public Profile
  • Legitimate Interest: We process the following categories of Personal Data when we believe it furthers the legitimate interest of us or third parties:
    • Email Address
    • Age/Birthday
    • Location
    • Language
    • IP Address
    • Social Reach
    • Social Authentication Token & Public Profile
  • Examples of these legitimate interests include:
    • Operation and improvement of our business, products and services
    • Marketing of our products and services
    • Provision of customer support
    • Protection from fraud or security threats
    • Compliance with legal obligations
    • Completion of corporate transactions
    • Enforcement of our Terms of Service
  • Consent: In some cases, we process Personal Data based on the consent you expressly grant to us at the time we collect such data. When we process Personal Data based on your consent, it will be expressly indicated to you at the point and time of collection.
  • Other Processing Grounds: From time to time we may also need to process Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation, if it is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or other data subjects, or if it is necessary for a task carried out in the public interest.

How and With Whom Do We Share Your Data?

As explained above, we may share Personal Data with third party service providers and agents who work on our behalf and provide us with services related to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service, in the manner and the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy—including the table set forth above under “What Personal Data Do We Collect?”. Again, we neither rent nor sell your Personal Information in personally identifiable form to anyone.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us and for 36 months after you close your account. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

What Security Measures Do We Use?

We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity. Specifically, we encrypt, pseudonymize, and hash all of your Personal Data when processing it on our systems.

What Rights Do You Have Regarding Your Personal Data?

You have certain rights with respect to your Personal Data, including those set forth below. For more information about these rights, or to submit a request, please email support@wizardlabs.gg. Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your request, such as if it is frivolous or extremely impractical, if it jeopardizes the rights of others, or if it is not required by law, but in those circumstances, we will still respond to notify you of such a decision. In some cases, we may also need to you to provide us with additional information, which may include Personal Data, if necessary to verify your identity and the nature of your request.

  • Access: You can request more information about the Personal Data we hold about you and request a copy of such Personal Data. You can also access certain of your Personal Data by accessing it on your Service account.
  • Rectification: If you believe that any Personal Data we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, you can request that we correct or supplement such data. can correct some of this information directly by changing it on your Service account.
  • Erasure: You can request that we erase some or all of your Personal Data from our systems.
  • Withdrawal of Consent: If we are processing your Personal Data based on your consent (as indicated at the time of collection of such data), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note, however, that if you exercise this right, you may have to then provide express consent on a case-by-case basis for the use or disclosure of certain of your Personal Data, if such use or disclosure is necessary to enable you to utilize some or all of our Services.
  • Portability: You can ask for a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transmit the data to another controller where technically feasible.
  • Objection: You can contact us to let us know that you object to the further use or disclosure of your Personal Data for certain purposes, such as for direct marketing purposes.
  • Restriction of Processing: You can ask us to restrict further processing of your Personal Data.
  • Right to File Complaint: You have the right to lodge a complaint about Wizard Labs’s practices with respect to your Personal Data with the supervisory authority of your country or EU Member State.

Transfers of Personal Data:

The Service is hosted and operated in the United States (“U.S.”) through Wizard Labs and its service providers, and if you do not reside in the U.S., laws in the U.S. may differ from the laws where you reside. By using the Service, you acknowledge that any Personal Data about you, regardless of whether provided by you or obtained from a third party, is being provided to Wizard Labs in the U.S. and will be hosted on U.S. servers, and you authorize Wizard Labs to transfer, store and process your information to and in the U.S., and possibly other countries. You hereby consent to the transfer of your data to the U.S. pursuant to at least one of the following safeguard(s) for cross-border transfer: (i) a data processing agreement incorporating standard data protection clauses promulgated by the EC, a copy of which can be obtained at https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/?uri=celex%3A32010D0087, (ii) binding corporate rules for data protection that align with the GDPR’s requirements, or (iii) adherence to an industry- or technology-specific approved code of conduct blessed by the EC.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies or your Personal Information, please send us a detailed message using the following contact information: support@wizardlabs.gg